Welcome to The Public Interest Environmental Law Conference

We are excited to announce the 40th Annual Public Interest Environmental Law Conference (PIELC)! This year’s PIELC will be held remotely (barring one outdoor Nature Walk held for attendees here in Eugene) from March 3-6, 2022. The full schedule is posted below!

The conference will be an event full of energy, innovation, and inspiration for all of us involved in the environmental movement. Whether you are a seasoned conference attendee or a first-time participant, we look forward to (virtually) seeing you soon!

We will be offering several opportunities for CLE credit, as well as hosting some incredible keynote speakers!

Click the link at the bottom of the panel description for the panel you
wish to attend. Preregistration is not required to attend an event. Due to mobile phone compatibility issues, the cover image below is linked to the .pdf brochure to facilitate better access for attendees using cell phones. 

Due to compatibility issues between our site builder and Google’s Chrome browser, several participants have been unable to directly access the links to the panels. Below is a text summary of the brochure, including links and passwords, for easier use. We apologize for the issues, and are taking immediate steps to have a new and more user-friendly PIELC website for next year. Thank you.


Streaming Now until 3/6!!

Necessity: Climate Justice and the Thin Green Line

https://vimeo.com/638914038

PW: Waterislife!


1:15 – 2:45 


American Investments in Wildlife Infrastructure (CLE)

Panelists Kylie Paul (Road Ecologist, Center for Large Landscape Conservation), Erin Sito (U.S. Public Policy Associate, Wildlands Network), Renee Callahan (Executive Director, ARC Solutions)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84961884154 


1:30 – 2:30


Youth-Led Petition for 100% Renewable Energy in Florida by 2050 (CLE)

Panelists David Schwartz (Staff Attorney, Our Children’s Trust), Paul Rink (Senior Fellow, OCT), Anders Carlson, Ph.D. (Energy & Climate Analyst, OCT), Delaney Reynolds (Youth Petitioner)

Zoom: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84240783758


Water, Pollinators, & Public Spaces: A Local Model for Collaborative Pesticide Policy Reform (CLE)

Panelists Lisa Arkin (ED, Beyond Toxics), Jennifer Eisele (Pesticide Program Manager, Beyond Toxics), Michael Wargo (Superintendent, Willamalane), Eric Adams (Parks, Planning & Facilities DIrector, Willamalane), Kenny Weigandt (Community Engagement Director, Willamalane)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84432623439


2:30 – 3:45


JOHN LESHY KEYNOTE ADDRESS (CLE)

John Leshy, Professor Emeritus U.C. Hastings, former Solicitor U.S. Department of Interior, author of Our Common Grounds

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85711392233


3:30 – 5:00


“New Normal” Needs a New Constitutional Amendment (CLE)

Panelists John Fioretta (Move to Amend), Ben Manski (George Mason University), Karen Coulter (Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project), Kai Huschke (Community Environmental Legal Defense Fund)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82943468640

4:00 – 6:00


“Living Landscapes” Nature Walk

Guide: Whitey Lueck, Department of Landscape Architecture, University of Oregon

In-Person Event! Edge of Pioneer Cemetery on E 18th Avenue & Potter Street 


6:30 – 


PIELC Afterparty at Falling Sky Brewery, 1334 Oak Alley, Eugene, OR

Food available on first-come-first serve basis

Proof of vaccination required upon entry


Saturday:

8:00 – 9:00 AM: 


Replacement of Lower Snake River Dams’ Energy Attributes in an Era of Decarbonization

Panelists: Jason Eisdorfer (Energy Consultant), Nancy Hirsch (Northwest Energy Coalition), Giulia Good Stefani (NRDC), Scott Simms (Public Power Counsel)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84399153325


Sustainability in the Wine Industry

Panelists: Simmone Landau (UO Law), Deandra Anderson (Ebb & Flow Keg), Andy McVay (The Wine Cellar)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81302673823


8:30 – 10:00 


Cautionary Tales from the Collaborative Industrial Complex

Panelists: Robert Klavins (Oregon Wild), Paula Hood (Blue Mountain Biodiversity Project), Chad Hanson (John Muir Project)

Zoom: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/88631858845


9:00 – 10:15 


Offshore Wind and Fisheries (CLE)

Panelists: Dr. Caren Braby (ODFW), Susan Chambers (West Coast Seafood Professors Association), Jason Sierman (ODOE), Mike Okoniewski (Consultant for Pacific Seafoods)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87099280803


10:00 – 11:00 


Flooding and Social Vulnerability

Panelists: Cristina Muñoz De La Torre (Climate and Environmental Justice Scientist and Advocate), Monica Vallejo (Community Organizer)

Zoom: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82621468022


10:15 – 11:15 


Field Surveying for Forest Defense

Panelists: Michael Krochta (Bark), Madeline Cowen (Cascadia Wildlands), Karen Coulter (Blue Mountain Biodiversity Project), Kasey Hovik (Umpqua Watersheds)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81897245172


11:00 – 12:15


Food Waste and Sustainability (CLE)

Panelists: Jane Ambuko-Lukachi (University of Nairobi), Debasmita Patra (University of Maryland)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82477922591


12:00 – 1:00


Renewable Energy Transition in Oregon and Potential Benefits for Minority Communities (CLE)

Panelists: Silvia Tanner (Multnomah County Office of Sustainability), Oriana Magnera (VERDE)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86571683132


Thinking Big, and Thinking Local for Forest Protection

Panelists: Chandra LeGue (Oregon Wild), David Mildrexler (Eastern Oregon Legacy Lands), Francis Eatherington

Zoom: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84004178635


12:30 – 2:30


Workshop: How to Build Collective Power between the Forest & Climate Movements (CLE)

Panelists: Brenna Bell (350 PDX), Grace Brahler (Beyond Toxics), Andrew Collins-Anderson (Coast Range Association

Zoom: https://uoregon.zoom.us/j/96638072678


1:00 – 2:00


Clean Energy: There is No Nuclear Option

Panelists: Damon Motz-Storey (Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility Advisory Board, Former OPSR Healthy Climate Program Director), Ana Molina (Columbia Riverkeeper Field Manager), Cathy Sampson-Kruse (Enrolled Member Wallulapum-Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation), Cathryn Chudy (Oregon Conservancy Foundation Board Member, Alliance for Community Engagement, Stop Nuclear WorkGroup)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87089292403


1:30 – 2:30


Protecting Native Biodiversity with Informed Landscape Management: Developing and Implementing Strategies to Protect Native Flora and Fauna

Panelists: David Black (Groton School), Ric Stephens (UO Public Planning), Whitey Lueck (UO School of Architecture and Environment)

Zoom: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84336163346


2:00 – 3:00


Environmental Impacts of the Border Wall

Panelists: Paulo Lopes (Staff Attorney and Senior Public Land Policy Specialist, CBD), Erick Meza (Borderlands Coordinator, Sierra Club), Myles Traphagen (Borderlands Program Coordinator, WIldlands Network)

Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81932769301


3:00 – 4:30 


KEYNOTE ADDRESS: EARTH REFUGE

Zoom: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89659148104